Department of Education

Sustainable Schools WA

Sustainable Schools WA

Sustainable Schools WAAbout the Initiative ‹ Professional Learning in 2018

Professional Learning in 2018


 

Back to top

Regional Network Groups

South Metropolitan

South Metro (Canning) Venue
Tuesday, 20 February, 3.45pm-6.00pm Canning River Eco Education Centre, Wilson
Tuesday, 22 May, 3.45pm-6.00pm Canning River Eco Education Centre, Wilson
Tuesday, 7 August, 3.45pm-5.30pm Lynwood Senior High School, Parkwood
Tuesday, 30 October, 3.45pm-5.30pm Canning River Eco Education Centre, Wilson

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Howard Flinders by email: howard.flinders@education.wa.edu.au or Noelee and Tracy at the Canning River Education Centre: creec@canning.wa.gov.au.

 

South Metro (Mandurah/Peel) Venue
Wednesday, 7 March, 4.00pm-5.00pm Assumption Catholic Primary School, Meadow Springs
Wednesday, 1 August, 4.00pm-4.45pm Assumption Catholic Primary School, Meadow Springs
Thursday, 8 November, 4.00pm-5.00pm Assumption Catholic Primary School, Meadow Springs

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Jo Drew (Assumption Catholic Primary School) by email at: drew.jo@cathednet.wa.edu.au  or Howard Flinders by email: howard.flinders@education.wa.edu.au.

 

South Metro (Armadale/Bedfordale) Venue
Tuesday, 27 February, 3.45pm-5.30pm Thornlie Senior High School
Tuesday, 29 May, 3.45pm-5.30pm Neerigen Brook Primary School
Tuesday, 4 September, 3.45pm-5.30pm Ashburton Drive Primary School
Tuesday, 20 November, 3.45pm-5.30pm East Maddington Primary School

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Kylie Hosking, group coordinator by email at: lgs@aaeewa.org.au or Kerry Mazottii by email: kmazzotti@gosnells.wa.gov.au.

 

Back to top

North Metropolitan

North Metro (Padbury) Venue
Wednesday 30 May, 4.00pm-5.15pm Statewide Services Centre, 33 Giles Avenue, Padbury
Wednesday 14 November, 4.00pm-5.15pm Tuart Hill Primary School, Banksia Street, Tuart Hill

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Howard Flinders by email at: howard.flinders@education.wa.edu.au.

 

North Metro (Mundaring/Perth Hills) Venue
Thursday 24 May, 3.30pm-5.00pm Sawyers Valley Primary School
Thursday 16 August, 3.45pm-5.15pm Sawyers Valley Primary School
Thursday 1 November, 3.45pm-5.00pm Mary's Mount Primary School, Gooseberry Hill

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Richard Olive by email: richard.olive@DPaW.wa.gov.au or by phone: (08) 9295 2244.
 

North Metro (Wembley) Venue
Tuesday 27 February, 4.00pm-5.00pm Herdsman Lake Wildlife Centre, Wembley
Tuesday 14 August, 4.00pm - 5.00pm Coolbinia Primary School, 104 Bradford Street, Coolbinia
Tuesday 6 November, 4.00pm - 5.00pm Herdsman Lake Wildlife Centre, Wembley

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Rod Mifflin (Centre Manager) by email: Rod.Mifflin@education.wa.edu.au.

 

Back to top

Midwest

Midwest (Geraldton)  Venue
Thursday, 1 March, 3.45pm-5.00pm Mount Tarcoola Primary School
Thursday, 31 May, 4.15pm-5.30pm St Mary's School, 26 Mary Street, Northampton
Thursday, 16 August, 3.45pm-5.00pm Beachlands Community Garden, Fraser Street Park, Cr Gregory and Fraser Streets, Beachlands
Thursday, xx November, 3.45pm-5.00pm  

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Nicky Martin (Geraldton Grammar School), by email: nmartin@gegs.wa.edu.au or David Quimby (Waggrakine Primary School): david.quimby@education.wa.edu.au.

 

Back to top

Southwest

Southwest (Vasse/Busselton)  Venue
Monday, 7 May, 4.00pm onwards Vasse Primary School, Kaloorup Road, Vasse
Monday, 23 July, 4.00pm-5.00pm Vasse Primary School, Kaloorup Road, Vasse
Monday, 15 October, 4.00pm-5.00pm Vasse Primary School, Kaloorup Road, Vasse

To express an interest in these workshops and/or to seek further information, please contact Matthew Davy (Vasse Primary School) at: Matthew.Davy@education.wa.edu.au or Howard Flinders at: howard.flinders@education.wa.edu.au.

 

Southwest (Bunbury)  Venue
 Thursday, 1 March, 4.00pm onwards Bunbury Primary School
 Thursday, 12 June, 4.00pm onwards Kingston Primary School, Australind
 Thursday, 6 Sptember, 4.00pm onwards Cooinda Primary School
 Thursday, xx November, 4.00pm onwards  

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Ross Millington (Kingston Primary School) by email: Ross.Millington@education.wa.edu.au or Jeff Scott (Cooinda Primary School) by email: Jeffrey.Scott2@education.wa.edu.au.

 

Southwest (Albany)  Venue
Thursday, 22 February, 4.00pm-5.30pm Kate's Place Cafe, Stirling Terrace, Albany
Thursday 24 May, from 4.00pm onwards Happy's Country Diner, Lowood Street, Mount Barker
Thursday 9 August, 4.00pm-5.30pm Goodlife Community Gardens, Rear of Living Water Anglican Church, 78 Lower King Road, Collingwood Heights, Albany
Thursday 1 November, 4.00pm onwards Bethel Christian School, Early Learning Centre, 20 Bethel Way, Albany

To register your interest in attending any of these network meetings, please contact Stephen Murray (Albany Primary School) by email: Stephen.L.Murray@education.wa.edu.au.

Professional Learning in 2018
http://det.wa.edu.au/curriculumsupport/sustainableschools/detcms/navigation/about-the-initiative/professional-learning/

All contents copyright Government of Western Australia, unless otherwise stated.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this site may contain images of people who are deceased.

Copyright material available on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence
Exclusions may apply: https://www.education.wa.edu.au/ed/cc984d